Skip to content ↓

Teaching & Support Staff

TEACHING STAFF

To email teaching staff please click on staff members name.

Ms E Absalom

Teacher of Dance

Ms R Allen

French & Spanish

Mr M Alsop

Maths

Miss R Archer

English

Mr J Backhouse

Teacher of English

Mrs H Bailey

Student Support

Mr P Bainbridge

PE

Miss E Barnes

Teacher of Inclusive Curriculum & Student Support Worker

Mr D Beesley

Design Technology

Mr C Beer

Head of Physics

Miss H Boddy

English

Ms R Bradley

Art

Miss J Bray

Humanities – Ethics & Philosophy part time

Mrs L Broad

Student Support

Mr J Cartwright

English & Media/ Head of Outdoor Education

Mr H Church

Head of House 

Miss E Clerc 

Maths

Mrs K Coggins

Design Technology - Lead Catering

Ms A Collis

Business Studies 

Mrs A Corrigan 

Teacher of German 

Miss M Cotte

MFL

Ms C Crosby

English Lead in KS3 English (on leave) 

Dr D Davidson

Biology

Mrs C Davies 

Science - Biology

Miss E Davies

Health & Social Care

Miss S Dawson

English

Miss B Day 

Drama & Music

Dr K Delaney

Chemistry

Mr Richard Earle

DT

Mrs L de-Long

Teacher of Inclusive Curriculum 

Mr M Olive

DT

Mr A Dickinson

PE & Head of Portland House

Mrs N Dowson

Psychology

Mr D Eastwood

Head of History & Politics

Mrs P Embury 

Art  

Mrs J Fairs

English & Head of Sixth Form 

Mrs H Fewell 

Geography

Mr T Fewster

Head of Maths

Dr S Fraser

Biology

Mr T Garner

English - 2nd Head of English

Miss C Gaze

Dance & Drama - Lead on Dance (maternity leave)

Mr G Grant

Design Technology

Miss R Griffiths

History i/c Politics, G&T

Miss R Grist

Science – Chemistry and Biology 2nd in Science

Mr L Guillemin

Physics

Mrs R Hannam

Design Technology - 2nd in Faculty 

Ms E Harris

Geography

Mrs R Hawkings

PE - Girls 

Miss S Hay

MFL

Ms L Hennessy

Maths

Mr T Heysham

Maths - Lead for KS5

Mr J Hill

Head of Creative Arts

Ms Laura Hitchcock 

Head of English

Ms C Hogg

Chemistry

Mr G Horner

Head of PHSE

Miss Z Houghton

English

Mr R Howe

Computing Science - Lead for KS5

Mr M Humphries

Head of Music

Ms J Humphreys

Geography

Mr A Hutchinson 

Head of DT

Ms M Inman

History & Humanities

Mrs F Johnston

Maths

Mrs R Jones

Head of Psychology 

Mrs K Keane

Art

Mrs F Knight

Head of Social Sciences 

Mrs H La Fevre

English - Lead for KS5

Ms C Lawrence

Sociology

Mrs C Lee

Head of Computing 

Mr D Lewis

Art

Ms A Lloyd

English - Lead for Teaching & Learning

Mr R Lloyd

Head of Chemistry

Ms V Lloyd 

Maths 

Miss K Macpherson

French & Spanish

Mrs J Manson 

Maths- 2nd in Faculty - Lead for KS4

Miss A McLauchlan

Physics

Ms R McGaw 

Computing Science Lead for GCSE Computing & KS3 IT 

Mr D McGilloway

History & Deputy Head Teacher 

Ms C McKenzie

PE

Mr J McWilliam Woods

Maths - Lead for KS5

Miss H Meakin

Head of MFL

Miss H Moore

English 

Miss H Morris 

Maths

Miss S Nash

Sociology part time

Ms S Newton

History

Ms E Ogden

Geography

Ms D Orlans 

Head of Drama 

Miss S Orme

Physics

Mr M Penhale

Maths- Lead for Transition & Projects

Ms E Pilgrim

Geography

Miss R Player 

Maths 

Miss J Pogmore

MFL

Miss L Pope

English

Mr S Pooley

MFL

Mrs A Powell

Maths - Lead for Able Students

Ms L Powell

ICT & Computer Science

Mr T Powell

History & Politics

Mr C Pugh

Head of Geography

Mrs H Pullen

Design Technology Lead for Textiles 

Mr C Quickfall

Maths

Mrs P Ramsay

English/ EPQ

Mr G Reakes

Science

Mr J Reddrop

PE

Ms L Reeves

Biology

Miss B Robinson

Maths - Lead for KS3

Mr C Rogers

Business Studies

Mrs E Harradine

Head of Faculty PE & Head of Girls PE

Mr S Rossiter

Maths - Assistant Head Curriculum & Timetable

Mr J Rumming

Music

Mrs E Schutte

DT

Mrs B Sciarrino

Head of Spanish

Mrs J Smith

English

Mr T Smith 

Maths

Mr A Snow

Humanities - Assistant Head Development Stage & Inclusion

Mr D Stanton

DT

Mr J Stokes

Head of Science Faculty

Mr R Supple

PE & Head of Boys PE

Miss D Summers

Chemistry

Mr S Swift 

Ethics & Philosophy

Miss C Sykes

Physics

Miss V Taylor

Maths

Mrs C Thomas

Teacher of Business Studies & Assistant Head - Inclusion

Mr S Thomas

French & Spanish

Ms H Thompson

Business Studies

Mrs L Tickner

Business Studies

Mrs C Tipler 

Deputy Headteacher 

Ms H Treanor

Teacher of DT (Food)

Miss A Trevethan

Head of Ethics and Philosophy

Mr C Turner

English

Miss G Van Den Eekhaute-Jones

Business Studies 

Ms E Vowels

Science 

Ms C Waite

Head of Biology

Mrs P Warford

Art 

Mr D Weekes

Science - Senior Professional Tutor

Miss B Whipp 

Geography 

Mr G Williams

Head of Business Studies

Mrs H Wills

Girls PE

Miss L Wiseman

English

Miss B Wotton

English

Mr J Yau

PE

SUPPORT STAFF

FULL TIME STAFF

Kostas Angelopoulos

Senior IT Technician

Shane Blackshaw

Business Manager

Graham Brutto

Facilities Assistant

Debbie Dexter 

Receptionist 

Suzy Divine

SENDCO & Head of Student Support

Connor Dobson

Facilities Assistant 

Christie Dolling

Assistant Head of House 

Louise Downey

Head's PA & Clerk to Governors

Richard Edwards

Technical Resources

Emma Emmerton

Midday Supervisor

Jackie Fieldhouse 

Finance Officer 

Denzil Francis 

Maintenance & Compliance Technician 

Lisa Gardiner

Careers Adviser 

Neil Harris

Facilities Manager

Nikki Hodge

Finance Administrator

Sarah James 

Sixth Form Office Manager 

Ian Johnson 

E Learning Officer & TR Technician

Danny Kealy

Senior Facilities Assistant

Nigel Kerton

Facilities Assistant

Sarah Lock

Midday Supervisor

Kirk Perrin

IT Hub Manager

Jenny Perry

HR Officer

Geoff Smith

Exams Manager

Jo Smith

Assistant Business Manager

Sarah Vincent 

Admin Manager

John Webber

Multi Skilled Site Maintenance

Sheila Whiting

Midday Supervisor

Harvey Williams 

Maintenance Assistant

Josh Williams

Reprographics Technician 

TERM TIME ONLY STAFF

Nicki Berry

Data and SIMS Administrator

Kim Brooks

Sixth Form Administrator

Debbie Crosby

Careers Administrator

Mandi Davies

Progress Mentor (Literacy)

Nicola Drew

Technical Resources

Verity Eastwood Dewing

Creative Arts Technician 

Elizabeth Fox

Student Support Worker 

Jackie Garland-Turner

Student Support Worker

Kevin Gibson

Science Technician - Chemistry

Kylie Gillard

Cover Supervisor 

Natasha Green 

Assistant Head of House 

Debbie Gully

Pastoral Team Administrator

Connor Hance 

Assistant Head of Year 7 & Student Support Worker 

Jade Hansford

Pastoral & Safeguarding Officer

Gaynor Hastings

PA to SLT & Lettings Co-ordinator

Jane Hendricks

Student Support Worker

Gill Holmes

Science Technician & Lunchtime Support 

Sarah Holland

Science Technician - Biology

Paula Holwell

Senior Administrator 

Gill Holmes

General Science Technician

Sue Honey 

Attendance Administrator 

Sarah Iles

Student Support Worker 

Shleah Joseph

Assistant SENCO

Tom Lane 

Senior DT Technician 

Ruth Lewis

Assistant Head of House 

Sonia Mills

Educational Visits & Activities Co-ordinator

Melanie McGilloway

Librarian 

Lorna Moss

Student Support Worker

Eleanor Murray

Food and Textiles Technician

Julie Paines

Science Technician - Biology

Kate Parsons 

Student Support Worker 

Trudy Payne

Cover Supervisor

Judy Plaster

Faculty Administrator 

Julia Purser

School Counsellor

James Reddrop

Behaviour Mentor

Anne Reeder

Reception

Linda Rigby

Student Support Worker 

Shauna Roberts

Attendance Officer

Emily Robinson 

Assistant Head of House 

Rachel Rogers 

Student Support Worker 

Veronica Rogers

Receptionist and First Aid

Rachele Snowden 

Communications Officer 

Diane Toft

Assistant Librarian

Becky Vesty

Science Tech

Sandra Wallis

Cover Supervisor 

David White 

Data Manager

Mel Wilkinson

School Counsellor

Katie Mooney 

Assistant Head of House    

Gemma Whaley

Assistant Head of House